9th International Conference on Geomorphology (9th ICG) 6th - 11th November 2017
Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi

Organized By: Indian Institute of Geomorphologists (IGI)

Visa Procedure

VISA Documents

To receive a formal invitation letter, please write to us at support@icg2017.com

Government Permissions

  • Ministry of External Affairs
  • Ministry of Home Affairs
  • NODAL : State Permission

Passport and VISA requirements

You are advised to contact the Indian Embassy / High Commission / Consulate in your country in order to obtain a visa of entry. Please apply for your visa in good time. Your travel agent may also be able to help you.

Foreign passengers should ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India except nationals of Nepal and Bhutan who do not require visa to enter India and nationals of Maldives who do not require visa for entry in India for a period up to 90 days (a separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders). The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance of Indian visas to the foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad. Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

The Government of India has announced a scheme of granting Tourist Visa on Arrival for the citizens of eleven countries (mentioned below). The scheme is valid for citizens of the countries planning to visit India on single entry strictly for the purpose of tourism and for a short period of upto a maximum of 30 days. However citizens of the below mentioned countries who was or whose parents or grandparents (paternal or maternal) was born in, and was permanently resident in Pakistan are not eligible for Visa on arrival.

VISA Application Form

Visa application form is available at the Indian Mission in the country where the applicant resides. Visa form for nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh are generally different. Persons of Indian Origins and Non-Resident Indians who possess either OCI (Overseas Indian Citizenship) or PIO card don't need to apply separately for an Indian Visa. OCI and PIO cards give them the freedom to visit India without visa within rules. However, those NRIs and PIOs who don’t have OCI or PIO card can apply for and get Indian visa.

Procedure for obtaining VISA

Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes that are aforementioned.

VISA application standard requirements

  • Original passport valid for at least 6 months
  • Duly completed application form (Nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh must complete special application forms)
  • Two passport-size photographs. (Nationals of Pakistan will require five)
  • Visa fee
  • Supporting documents, where necessary
  • Stamped self-addressed delivery envelope for postal applications

Types of applicable VISA

Visa Type : Conference Visa (Valid for any one attending Conference in India)
Validity Period : For the duration of the conference or seminar
Documents require : Letter of invitation from the organiser of the conference. Delegates coming to attend conferences may combine tourism with attending conferences.
 
Visa Type : Tourist Visa (For accompanying person)
Validity Period : 6 months
Documents require : Documents supporting the applicant’s financial standing
 
Visa Type : Business Visa
Validity Period : One or more years
Documents require : Letter from the sponsoring organization
 
Visa Type : Visa on Arrival
Validity Period : 30 days
Only for citizens of : Finland, Luxembourg, Singapore, New Zealand, Japan, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, Philippines, Indonesia and Myanmar.


Visa Fees (subject to change, kindly check with Indian mission in your country)

  • Visa with validity six months - US$ 30
  • Visa with validity one year - US$ 50
  • Visa with validity one to five years - US$100
  • Visa on arrival thirty day - US$ 60

India conference visa eligibility

A conference visa is available to those that would like to visit India for international conferences, or on certain subjects, may be issued to delegates provided they have an invitation to a conference/seminar/workshop being organized in India by a Ministry or Department of the Government of India, State Governments, Public Sector Undertakings, Central Education Institutions, Public Funded University or an organization owned and controlled by the Government of India or State Government, UN or its specialized agencies and reputed NGOs.

If the conference/seminar/workshop is being organized in India by private companies, you should apply for the shortest duration Business Visa available. If approved, a three months single entry Business Visa will be granted.

Duration and validity

The visa duration starts on the day of issuance and not on the day of entry into India. The Conference Visa is a maximum 3-moth single entry Visa.

Visa Assistance

As per Government of India rules, the visa process is different for nationals of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Srilanka, Southern Sudan, Northern Sudan, foreigners of Pakistan origin and stateless persons. For delegates from these countries, the visa application process remains the same, but the conference organizers need to provide names and other information (like passport number, father’s name, etc.) to the relevant ministry in India, which will inform the Consulate suitably. Visas will be issued only after the Consulate has obtained clearance from the ministry.

To ensure that there is sufficient time for the organizers to complete the formalities, and to have sufficient time for visa application and processing, we urge delegates from these countries to register as soon as possible, preferably before September 2017, but no later than 30th September, 2017. If your nationality is listed above, you will be requested to give their passport and other details during the registration process.

The ICG 2017 secretariat will assist with the submission of names to the Ministries for visa processing. Conference approval documents from Government agencies will be uploaded on the website and you can download them from the link:

The passport data of delegates from the countries listed above will be submitted to the Government of India in 2 batches.

  • Batch 1: passport details received before 1st May 2017
  • Batch 2: passport details received before 1st August 2017

If you register after 1st October 2017, there will not be sufficient time for ICG 2017 to notify the relevant ministry in India.

For more information and online VISA application please log on to the site: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in

Baggage rules

Government of India Travel Guide for International visitors please log on to the site: http://www.bcasindia.nic.in/passengers/traveltips.html

Disclaimer

The above is only for information. You are requested to contact the nearest Indian Mission (Embassy/ High Commission/ Consulate) or visit their websites for up-to-date information regarding visas, fees, procedures, etc.